-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department does not quarrel that Taxpayer made several payments electronically during 2017. Nonetheless, Taxpayer - as an employer - is required by statute to timely (1) file the monthly WH-1 returns, (2) file the WH-3 annual withholding tax report "not later than thirty-one (31) days after the end of the calendar year," and (3) remit the tax due. Taxpayer was responsible for additional penalty and interest in addition to the tax due when Taxpayer failed to do so. To that end, when Taxpayer made payments, the Department is required to apply payments according to IC § 6-8.1-8-1.5, which states:

Whenever a taxpayer makes a partial payment on the taxpayer's tax liability, the department shall apply the partial payment in the following order:
(1) To any penalty owed by the taxpayer.
(2) To any interest owed by the taxpayer.
(3) To the tax liability of the taxpayer.