-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, when Taxpayer made its December 31, 2017 payment for the tax period December 2017, there was no corresponding December WH-1 return because Taxpayer did not file its return. Without that December 2017 WH-1 return, the Department was not able to process the return and apply the payment accordingly. As a result, that December 31, 2017 payment was an overpayment and, in turn, was applied to Taxpayer's 2016 outstanding tax liability pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-2(a), which in part states:

If the department finds that a person has paid more tax for a taxable year than is legally due, the department shall apply the amount of the excess against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due. The department may then apply any remaining excess against any of the listed taxes that have been assessed against the person and that are currently due.

As a result, when Taxpayer failed to file its December 2017 WH-1 and filed the 2017 WH-3 return late, the Department processed the late 2017 WH-3 return and assessed Taxpayer for the deficiency because Taxpayer did not make any corresponding payment for its 2017 WH-3 filing.