-IR- Database Guide
[…] Nonetheless, the Department notes that the proposed assessments were sent to the address indicated in the Department's records and that there is no record of Taxpayer notifying the Department it ceased doing business in Indiana. It is the proposed assessments which eventually led to the issuance of the collection warrants and the subsequent levy on Taxpayer's account.

The Department issued the notices of proposed assessments for periods during which Taxpayer failed to file the requisite withholding returns. The Department did so under authority and under the requirements set out in IC § 6-8.1-10-3(a) which provides as follows:

If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.

The Indiana Tax Court has provided guidance on this issue in P/S, Inc. v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue, 853 N.E.2d 1051 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2006).