-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Final Order Denying Refund results.

I. Individual Income Tax - Timeliness of Refund Claim.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer's unique personal circumstances permit the Department to issue the $2,000 refund despite the fact that the refund request was submitted outside Indiana's three year statute of limitations.

Taxpayer explains that he paid both Virginia and Indiana income taxes on the same stream of income and that had expected to use the Indiana refund to offset his Virginia tax obligation.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1 states in relevant part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Taxpayer's amended return was submitted September 2018. Under IC § 6-8.1-9-1, the Department correctly determined that 2014 refund request was untimely because the three-year statute of limitations had run for this claim.

In these circumstances, Indiana law precludes taxpayers from obtaining refunds outside the limitations. However, that three-year statute of limitations is not one-sided. IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) binds the Department in much the same manner. The statute provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

(Emphasis added).