-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, under rules promulgated by the department, the excess or any part thereof may be applied to any taxes or other claim due from the taxpayer to the state of Indiana or any subdivision thereof. In the event that the excess tax deducted is less than one dollar ($1), no refund shall be made.
. . . .

(Emphasis added).

Also, IC § 6-3.6-8-3 states:

(a) For purposes of this article, an individual shall be treated as a resident of the county in which the individual:
(1) maintains a home, if the individual maintains only one (1) home in Indiana;
(2) if subdivision (1) does not apply, is registered to vote;
(3) if subdivision (1) or (2) does not apply, registers the individual's personal automobile; or
(4) spent the majority of the individual's time in Indiana during the taxable year in question, if subdivision (1), (2), or (3) does not apply.
(b) The residence or principal place of business or employment of an individual is to be determined on January 1 of the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year commences. If an individual changes the location of the individual's residence or principal place of employment or business to another county in Indiana during a calendar year, the individual's liability for tax is not affected.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), if an individual becomes a local taxpayer for purposes of IC 36-7-27 during a calendar year because the individual:
(1) changes the location of the individual's residence to a county in which the individual begins employment or business at a qualified economic development tax project (as defined in IC 36-7-27-9); or
(2) changes the location of the individual's principal place of employment or business to a qualified economic development tax project and does not reside in another county in which a tax is in effect;
the individual's adjusted gross income attributable to employment or business at the qualified economic development tax project is taxable only by the county containing the qualified economic development tax project.

When Taxpayer filed his 2017 Indiana return, he included the W-2 form supplied by his employer. That W-2 showed state tax withholding for Taxpayer's state of residence and an amount of local tax withheld with the name of a county, but no Indiana county number listed.