-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additionally, the Department concluded that Taxpayer had failed to pay sales tax at the time it purchased various pieces of equipment and supplies, including tools, software, clothing, office supplies, equipment fees, signage, and other items, and that Taxpayer had failed to self-assess use tax on these purchases. Taxpayer does not dispute the assessment of additional tax; rather, Taxpayer asks the Department to abate the negligence penalties imposed on the audit assessment.

Regarding imposition of a negligence penalty, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a) states, in relevant part:

Except as provided in IC 6-3-4-12(k) and IC 6-3-4-13(l) , a person that:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or
(5) is required to make a payment by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7 ), overnight courier, or personal delivery and the payment is not received by the department by the due date in funds acceptable to the department;
is subject to a penalty. (Emphasis added).

45 IAC 15-11-2(b) clarifies the standard for the imposition of the negligence penalty as follows:

"Negligence" on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.