-IR- Database Guide
[…] Again, we can see that the existence of the credit memos within the sampling frame was addressed by attempting to define the element or value of the audit interest as the exempt or nontaxable amount on each invoice. This is the value that was used as the denominator of the ratio fraction calculation for all invoices, i.e. positive sales amounts. However for the credit amounts (negative sales amounts) the denomination of the ratio fraction that was used appears to be double the credit amounts, expressed as a positive.

IC § 6-8.1-3-12 states:

(a) The department may audit any returns filed in respect to the listed taxes, may appraise property if the property's value relates to the administration or enforcement of the listed taxes, may audit gasoline distributors for financial responsibility, and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes.
(b) The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.