-IR- Database Guide
[…] (3) Surgical instruments, equipment and supplies.

(4) Bandages, splints, and all other medical supplies consumed in professional use.

(5) X-Ray, diathermy, diagnostic equipment, or any other apparatus used in the practice of surgery or medicine.

(b) The purchase of items for resale by the physician or surgeon. In order to resell items the practitioner must be licensed as a retail merchant, and must quote the selling price of any items separately from the charge for professional service. (Emphasis added).

The previous version of IC § 6-2.5-5-18, in effect for tax year 2013 until June 30, 2015 i.e. the tax periods at issue, provided, in relevant part:

(a) Sales or rentals of durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, prosthetic devices, artificial limbs, orthopedic devices, dental prosthetic devices, eyeglasses, contact lenses, and other medical supplies and devices are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the sales or rentals are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription.

In this instance, Taxpayer sells the protested items to hospitals and doctors. It is not a person licensed to issue the drugs, devices, or prescriptions. As stated by IC § 6-2.5-5-18 the items "are exempt from state gross retail sales tax, if the sales [] are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription."