-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b).

Indiana law allows for certain sales tax exemptions. One such exemption is found under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b):

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property . . . .

Additionally, IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it in direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture.

Thus, in order to purchase electricity or gas exempt from sales tax, a taxpayer must directly consume the electricity or gas in the direct production of other tangible personal property. That is, the taxpayer must consume the electricity or gas to power machinery, tools, or equipment that is directly used in direct production.

Exemption statutes are strictly construed against the taxpayer. Indianapolis Fruit Co. v. Dep't of State Revenue, 691 N.E.2d 1379, 1383 (Ind.