-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The credit provided by this section does not apply to a county taxpayer to the extent that the other governmental entity provides for a credit to the taxpayer for the amount of county adjusted gross income taxes owed under this chapter.

(c) To claim the credit provided by this section, a county taxpayer must provide the department with satisfactory evidence that he is entitled to the credit.

The Kentucky municipalities imposed their local taxes under authority of KRS 91.260 which provides in part:

Each city of the first class shall raise a revenue from ad valorem taxes and from taxes based on income, licenses and franchises. The board of aldermen may each year, by ordinance, levy an ad valorem tax on all real and personal property subject to taxation for city purposes, at a rate within the limits prescribed in the Constitution, and may provide for taxation, for city purposes, on personal property based on income, licenses or franchises in lieu of an ad valorem tax thereon, but may not omit the imposition of an ad valorem tax on the taxable personal property of any steam, railroad, street railway, ferry, bridge, gas, water, heating, telephone, telegraph, electric light or electric power company, and may not levy or collect an income tax.

Louisville, Kentucky Metro Code § 110.02(D) provides in part:

The occupational license taxes imposed in this chapter are assessed against business income at the entity level and before it is passed through to the partners, members, shareholders or owners.