-IR- Database Guide
[…] I.R.C. § 165(d). A professional gambler may deduct his gambling losses on a Federal Schedule C as a loss from a trade or business. Under I.R.C. § 62(a), losses from a trade or business carried on by a taxpayer are subtracted from a taxpayer's gross income to arrive at federal adjusted gross income.

For state income tax purposes, the presumption is that a taxpayer properly and correctly files his federal income tax returns. Thus, to efficiently and effectively compute what is considered Indiana income tax the Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides the starting point for determining a taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of all individuals, 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as follows . . . ." The Department's Administrative Rules repeat the basic principle at 45 IAC 3.1-1-1, which states:

For individuals, "Adjusted Gross Income" is "Adjusted Gross Income" as defined in Internal Revenue Code § 62 modified as follows: