-IR- Database Guide
[…] While such awards are reserved to not-for-profit corporations to discharge these functions, the statutory provisions do not restrict such not-for-profit corporations from engaging in separate contractual agreements with for-profit entities in order to satisfy the requirements of the award from the Tourism Fund.

BACKGROUND

As noted in your correspondence, the Tourism Board was created on December 14, 2015, pursuant to Ind. Code § 6-9-18-5. Under this statute, the Tourism Board's purpose is "to promote the development and growth of the convention, visitor, and tourism industry" in Johnson County. See Ind. Code § 6-9-18-5(a). In addition, Ind. Code § 6-9-18-4 allows money from the Tourism Fund to be expended:

Only to promote and encourage conventions, visitors, and tourism within the county.