-IR- Database Guide
[…] Supporting Data, Studies, and Analyses:
Currently, 89 counties in the state of Indiana have a state-funded community corrections program. All of these counties currently operate as though this proposed rule was already in effect. The proposed rule would create no additional economic burden to local governments, small businesses, or communities.
In October 2017, the Indiana supreme court decided Shepard v. State of Indiana, No. 84S01-1704-CR-00190. The court noted that IC 35-38-2.6-6(d) does not expressly give a community corrections director the authority to deprive good time credit from offenders placed in community corrections. IC 35-38-2.6-6(d) reads, "A person who is placed in a community corrections program under this chapter may be deprived of earned good time credit as provided under rule adopted by the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.". The court then found that, until the department adopts a rule authorizing a director of a community corrections program to deprive good time credit, directors are unable to do so.