-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana's gross retail (sales) tax applies to renting or furnishing hotel rooms. IC § 6-2.5-4-4(a) states:

A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person rents or furnishes rooms, lodgings, or other accommodations, such as booths, display spaces, banquet facilities, and cubicles or spaces used for adult relaxation, massage, modeling, dancing, or other entertainment to another person[.]

Indiana law provides an exemption for governmental entities. IC § 6-2.5-5-16 provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, public utility commodities, and public utility service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, commodities, or service:
(1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state, including a county solid waste management district or a joint solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal); and
(2) predominantly uses the property, accommodations, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.

(Emphasis added).

The Department has addressed the applicability of the exemption in Sales Tax Information Bulletin 41 (January 1, 2014), 20140129 Ind. Reg. 045140014NRA.