-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer disagreed with the Department's decision and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted by telephone during which Taxpayer's representative explained the basis for the protest. This Final Order Denying Refund results.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Indiana Government Agency Exemption.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has established that it is entitled to a refund of sales tax paid on the purchase of hotel accommodations utilized by Taxpayer's employees.

Indiana's gross retail (sales) tax applies to renting or furnishing hotel rooms. IC § 6-2.5-4-4(a) states:

A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person rents or furnishes rooms, lodgings, or other accommodations, such as booths, display spaces, banquet facilities, and cubicles or spaces used for adult relaxation, massage, modeling, dancing, or other entertainment to another person[.]

Indiana law provides an exemption for governmental entities. IC § 6-2.5-5-16 provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, public utility commodities, and public utility service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, commodities, or service: