-IR- Database Guide
[…] But the utility exemption applies equally to both functions.

Taxpayer argues that the Department's audit ignored the blending process taking place in its local biodiesel blending "sheds" but by combining the exempt consumption percentage of its blending "sheds" with the partial exemption granted to the adjoining restaurant location, Taxpayer meets the "predominate" use threshold at the majority of its Indiana travel centers.

Taxpayer necessarily relies on IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) which provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Therefore, tangible personal property - such as equipment used in Taxpayer's blending sheds - must be directly used in the direct production of other tangible personal property in order to qualify for the exemption found in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).