-IR- Database Guide
[…] (a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Therefore, retail merchants are required to collect sales tax on retail transactions, unless the transaction is exempt from sales tax.

Of relevance is IC § 6-2.5-5-39(c), which states:

A transaction involving a cargo trailer or a recreational vehicle is exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the purchaser is a nonresident;
(2) upon receiving delivery of the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle, the person transports it within thirty (30) days to a destination outside Indiana;
(3) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will be titled or registered for use in another state or country;
(4) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will not be titled or registered for use in Indiana; and
(5) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will be titled or registered in a state or country that provides an exemption from sales, use, or similar taxes imposed on a cargo trailer or recreational vehicle that is purchased in that state or country by an Indiana resident and will be titled or registered in Indiana.
A transaction involving a cargo trailer or recreational vehicle that does not meet the requirements of subdivision (5) is not exempt from the state gross retail tax.

(Emphasis added).

Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S clarifies this exemption and lists the states that do not provide an exemption from sales, use, or similar taxes imposed on recreational vehicles:

A full exemption is applicable to the purchase of a recreational vehicle (RV) or a cargo trailer by a NONRESIDENT if the purchaser affirms that the purchase will be registered/titled within 60 days in a reciprocal state or country.