-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. The court found fit to consider them "a sham for taxation purposes." Id.

Nonetheless, Taxpayer concludes that these transactions should be exempt because it has documentation supporting its position that delivery of the cargo trailers took place outside Indiana. In making its argument, the Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Therefore, retail merchants are required to collect sales tax on retail transactions, unless the transaction is exempt from sales tax.

Of relevance is IC § 6-2.5-5-39(c), which states: