-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer disagreed with the Department's decision denying the refund and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted and this Memorandum of Decision results.

I. Gross Retail Tax - Erroneous Remittance.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has established it is entitled to receive the $12,000 sales tax refund.

The Department concluded that it was its exempt customer which had "standing" to claim and receive the refund. In doing so, the Department cited to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) which provides in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department.

(Emphasis added).

Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, a sales tax, known as state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana unless a valid exemption is applicable. IC § 6-2.5-5 et seq. Retail transactions involve the transfer of tangible personal property.