-IR- Database Guide
[…] TAXPAYER's integrated process of made-to-order fertilizer manufacturing greatly exceeds that threshold level.

Taxpayer also argues in a similar fashion that its feed mill repair parts are also exempt. The feed mill is used to grind grains into a particle size that will allow for proper animal digestion. Taxpayer cites to Aztec to support its argument. Taxpayer argues that the Department ignored the blending process taking place in creation of its blended fertilizer and the change that occurs when the grain is ground in the feed mill. IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Therefore, tangible personal property - such as equipment used in Taxpayer's fertilizer blender and feed mill replacement parts- must be directly used in the direct production of other tangible personal property in order to qualify for the exemption found in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).