-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's withholding tax audit included all three of Taxpayer's locations. In 2015 Taxpayer operated only Location S and Location M. Each location filed their withholding tax separately. In 2016, Taxpayer operated Locations S, M, and B, but filed zero withholding tax returns for Location M and B. The 2015 audit adjustment pertains to Location S only. The 2016 audit adjustment pertains to all three locations.

Every employer is required to withhold state income tax on payments of wages it pays to its employees pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-8(a), which, for the audit years, states in part:

Except as provided in subsection (d), every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under this article, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department. The department shall base its withholding instructions on the adjusted gross income tax rate for persons, on the total rates of any income taxes that the taxpayer is subject to under IC 6-3.5, and on the total amount of exclusions the taxpayer is entitled to under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4) . . . Such employer making payments of any wages: