-IR- Database Guide
[…] • We don't have any payment records (receipts or checks) for the commercial accounts.
• [We have] not been provided any copies of the [T]axpayer's electronically kept books, ledgers or accounts.

It should be pointed out that, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for the tax by reviewing those books and records." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). In addition, IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c) provides that, "A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times." IC § 6-8.1-5-4(c).

Again, these three specific objections were raised during the course of the audit and the record establishes that the objections were considered and addressed.