-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 228-29. (Emphasis in original)(Internal citation omitted).

Ruling in favor of Wisconsin, the Court thus held that the taxpayer in Wrigley was subject to Wisconsin's net income tax because its business activities in Wisconsin exceeded P.L. 86-272's protection. Id. at 235.

Finally, for Indiana corporate income tax purposes, if a corporation and also its affiliates all have adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana, they may consent to report their apportionable income as a group on a consolidated basis pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a), which in relevant part provides "[a]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3." Indiana adopts the definition of "affiliated group" outlined in I.R.C. § 1504 with one condition that the entities (namely, members of the affiliated group) must have "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana" under IC § 6-3-2-2. IC § 6-3-4-14(b).