-IR- Database Guide
[…] (7) Any other act in such state which exceeds the mere solicitation of orders so as to give the state nexus under [Public Law 86-272] to tax its net income.

As stated in Regulation 6-3-2-2(b)(010) [45 IAC 3.1-1-37], corporations doing business in Indiana as well as other states are subject to the allocation and apportionment provisions of IC 6-3-2-2(b)-(n).

(Emphasis added).

Public Law 86-272, ("P.L. 86-272") (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 381) establishes minimum standards for a state to impose "a net income tax on the income derived within such State." Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 381(a) states, in part:

No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).

15 U.S.C. § 381(c) further states:

For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year merely by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation of orders for sales in such State, of tangible personal property on behalf of such person by one or more independent contractors, or by reason of the maintenance, of an office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales, of tangible personal property.

Accordingly, the assumption is, in every transaction, at least one state has the authority to impose tax on income derived from the sale of tangible personal property. See generally Nw. States Portland Cement Co. v. State of Minn., 358 U.S. 450 (1959); Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 504 U.S. 768 (1992); Kraft Gen. Foods, Inc. v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue & Fin., 505 U.S. 71 (1992).