-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a tax on the adjusted gross income of every corporation that has adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana. IC § 6-3-2-1(b); IC § 6-3-2-2. To compute the income subject to Indiana corporate income tax, Indiana adopts a multistep process to calculate a corporation's taxable Indiana adjusted gross income. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d at 581. Indiana generally follows the tax principles established in the federal law. IC § 6-3-1-11. Indiana statutes refer to the Internal Revenue Code to efficiently compute what is considered the taxpayer's Indiana income tax. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) provides the starting point to determine a corporation's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows . . . ." In determining the taxpayer's Indiana adjusted gross income, Indiana first refers to I.R.C. § 63 as the beginning point.