-IR- Database Guide
[…] In effect, the audit concluded that including money received from its Indiana prescription sales in both the numerator and denominator of the sales factor was necessary in order to "effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of [T]axpayer's [Indiana] income."

B. Taxpayer's Response.

Taxpayer disagrees with the decision in which the Department concluded that Taxpayer was earning money from Indiana sales of "tangible personal property" (prescription drugs).

Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-3-2-2(f) as authority for its position that the sales income at issue should have been sourced to a location outside Indiana. The statute provides:

Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:
(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and without this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.

Taxpayer explains its position:

Thus, as [Taxpayer] is a service provider, the Department improperly determined that a portion of the receipts from [its customers] should be included in the numerator of the sales factor as receipts from the sale of tangible personal property. Instead, as the greater proportion of the income-producing activities, based on costs of performance, occur outside of Indiana, no portion of the receipts from the Retail Business should be included in the numerator of the sales factor.

(Emphasis added).