-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-6-10(a) provides:

A taxpayer subject to taxation under this article shall keep and preserve records and any other books or accounts as required by IC 6-8.1-5-4. All the records shall be kept open for examination at any time by the department or its authorized agents. A taxpayer who violates this subsection or fails to comply with the request of the department pursuant to IC 6-3-4-6 commits a Class A misdemeanor.

IC § 6-3-6-11 in part provides:

It is a Level 6 felony for a person to knowingly fail to permit the examination of any book, paper, account, record, or other data by the department or its authorized agents, as required by this article, to knowingly fail to permit the inspection or appraisal of any property by the department or its authorized agents, or to knowingly refuse to offer testimony or produce any record as required in this article.

The Department also takes note of Taxpayer's refusal to provide documentation requested pursuant to the administrative protest process.