-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, Taxpayer did not provide a "cost of performance" analysis nor did it explain how and where it was reporting those costs.

In the face of Taxpayer's refusal to provide the Department's audit the requested financial information, the audit calculated an assessment "on the assumption that 2[percent] of [Taxpayer's] prescription drug sales [were] located in Indiana" and on the assumption that Taxpayer had sales in all fifty states. As authority for doing so, the audit cited to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) which provides in relevant part:

If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department.

(Emphasis added).

In addition, the audit cited to IC § 6-3-2-2(l) as further justification for its decision that Taxpayer was required to include sales resulting from the Indiana sale of prescription drugs in order to more "fairly represents the [T]axpayer's" Indiana income.