-IR- Database Guide
[…] C. Hearing Analysis.

Taxpayer argues that the assessment of tax was wrong because the income at issue was attributable wholly to the provision of services, that the services were performed by its employees located outside Indiana, and that based on the "cost-of-performance" rule, the income is properly attributed to locations other than Indiana.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).