-IR- Database Guide
[…] The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Taxpayer's refund claims were submitted October 2018. Under IC § 6-8.1-9-1, the Department also correctly determined that the 2012 and 2013 refund requests were untimely because the three-year statute of limitations had run for these earlier claims.

In these circumstances, Indiana law precludes taxpayers from obtaining refunds outside the limitations. However, that three-year statute of limitations is not one-sided. IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) binds the Department in much the same manner. The statute provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

(Emphasis added).

In other words, both Taxpayer and the Department are constrained by the time limit to file refund claims and the time limit to issue proposed assessments unless - of course - a taxpayer has failed to file a specific tax return.