-IR- Database Guide
[…] (ii) the National Guard.
(C) The period during which the member's National Guard unit is federalized.

Taxpayer provided copies of his orders which covered both tax years. The orders state that Taxpayer was ordered to "full-time National Guard duty . . . in an Active Guard/Reserve (AGR) status. . . ." Further, Taxpayer's orders read that "[i]n the event your ARNG unit of assignment is called or ordered to Federal active duty, you will be terminated automatically from your 32 US 502(f) AGR status the day before the effective date of federalization." 32 U.S.C. § 502 pertains to National Guard training. Section (f) therefore reads:

(1) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may--
(A) without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law; or
(B) with his consent, either with or without pay and allowances; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a).
(2) The training or duty ordered to be performed under paragraph (1) may include the following:
(A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.
(B) Support of training operations and training missions assigned in whole or in part to the National Guard by the Secretary concerned, but only to the extent that such training missions and training operations--
(i) are performed in the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or possessions of the United States; and
(ii) are only to instruct active duty military, foreign military (under the same authorities and restrictions applicable to active duty troops), Department of Defense contractor personnel, or Department of Defense civilian employees.
(3) Duty without pay shall be considered for all purposes as if it were duty with pay.

A review of Taxpayer's orders confirms that Taxpayer was called, under an involuntary order, to participate in reserve activities.