-IR- Database Guide
[…] Miller Brewing Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 903 N.E.2d 64, 69 (Ind. 2009). Going forward, if similar circumstances arise again for different tax years, Taxpayer will be required to document her potential residency issues accordingly.

In short, the Department is prepared to agree that Taxpayer demonstrated that, for 2016, she was not a full-year Indiana resident under IC § 6-3-1-12.

B. Indiana Source Income.

As mentioned above, Indiana imposes a tax "on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC § 6-3-2-1(a). IC § 6-3-2-2(a) specifically outlines what is income derived from Indiana sources and subject to Indiana income tax. In particular, with regards to nonresident persons, "'adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana' . . . include . . . compensation for labor or services rendered within this state . . . ." IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(4).