-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Next, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a)(19) provides:

Subtract an amount equal to the amount of the taxpayer's qualified military income that was not excluded from the taxpayer's gross income for federal income tax purposes under Section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code.

Also, IC § 6-3-1-34 states:

"Qualified military income" means wages that are paid:
(1) to a member of:
(A) a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States; or
(B) the National Guard; and