-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis in original).

During the hearing, Taxpayer stated that she took possession of the trailer at the Dealership's location in Indiana. The trailer was not sold in interstate commerce because the dealer did not deliver the trailer outside Indiana, and the transaction began and concluded in Indiana. Thus, the sale of the trailer was an Indiana sale subject to Indiana sales tax. See IC § 6-2.5-13-1(d)(1) ("When the product is received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location.").

However, IC § 6-2.5-5-39 provides a statutory exemption for certain purchases of recreational vehicles and cargo trailers by non-resident purchasers, which states, in relevant part:

(c) A transaction involving a cargo trailer or a recreational vehicle is exempt from the state gross retail tax if:

(1) the purchaser is a nonresident;
(2) upon receiving delivery of the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle, the person transports it within thirty (30) days to a destination outside Indiana;
(3) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will be titled or registered for use in another state or country;
(4) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will not be titled or registered for use in Indiana; and
(5) the cargo trailer or recreational vehicle will be titled or registered in a state or country that provides an exemption from sales, use, or similar taxes imposed on a cargo trailer or recreational vehicle that is purchased in that state or country by an Indiana resident and will be titled or registered in Indiana.

A transaction involving a cargo trailer or recreational vehicle that does not meet the requirements of subdivision (5) is not exempt from the state gross retail tax.

A non-resident purchaser may claim this exemption at the time of purchase by submitting to the retail merchant an Affidavit of Exemption by a Nonresident of Indiana on the Purchase of a Recreational Vehicle or Cargo Trailer ("ST-137RV Affidavit") stating the purchaser's intent to transport the trailer to a destination outside of Indiana within 30 days, and title or register the trailer for use in another state.