-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested the refund denial. An administrative phone hearing was held. This Memorandum of Decision results. Further facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Sales Tax - Refund - Non-Resident Cargo Trailer Purchase.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer requested a refund of the sales tax paid on a cargo trailer purchase on the basis that she possesses a Tennessee agricultural exemption certificate.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which provides, in relevant part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:

(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Additionally, a statute which provides a tax exemption is strictly construed against the taxpayer. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974).