-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. Otherwise, as an agent for the State of Indiana, the seller "holds those taxes in trust for the state and is personally liable for the payment of those taxes, plus any penalties and interest attributable to those taxes, to the state." IC § 6-2.5-9-3.

Taxpayer's position is that the cargo trailer was not purchased for use in Indiana, and that Indiana should recognize the exemption certificate issued by the state of Tennessee. With respect to interstate transactions, IC § 6-2.5-5-24(b) provides:

Transactions are exempt from the state gross retail tax to the extent that the gross retail income from those transactions is derived from gross receipts that are . . . (2) derived from business conducted in commerce between the state and either another state or a foreign country, to the extent the state is prohibited from taxing that gross income by the Constitution of the United States.

See also 45 IAC 2.2-5-53; 45 IAC 2.2-5-54. However, this exemption does not apply when a retail purchaser takes delivery of the property in Indiana. The Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S (March 2017), 20170426 Ind.