-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Rev. v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 587 (Ind. 2014) (citing UACC Midwest, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Rev. 629 N.E.2d 1295, 1299 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994)). When an agency is charged with enforcing a statute, the jurisprudence defers to the agency's reasonable interpretation of that statute "over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d at 583.

As a general rule, if a taxpayer believes that it has overpaid the tax, the taxpayer is required to timely file a claim for a refund with the Department pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1. In addition, IC § 6-8.1-9-2(a), in relevant part, provides:

If the department finds that a person has paid more tax for a taxable year than is legally due, the department shall apply the amount of the excess against any amount of that same tax that is assessed and is currently due. The department may then apply any remaining excess against any of the listed taxes that have been assessed against the person and that are currently due. Subject to subsection (c), if any excess remains after the department has applied the overpayment against the person's tax liabilities, the department shall either refund the amount to the person or, at the person's request, credit the amount to the person's future tax liabilities. (Emphasis added).

Taxpayer, in this instance, claimed that it had "an $838,823 carryforward" based on its original IT-20 in 2017. Taxpayer asserted that it did not receive the $794,617 refund and thus it was not responsible for that amount stated in the proposed assessment.