-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of Issue I is respectfully denied.

II. Tax Administration - Interest.

DISCUSSION

The Department imposed interest because Taxpayer's IT-20X reported an additional tax liability but it had insufficient tax credit or payment before the due date. Taxpayer asked that the Department waive the interest.

IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) states, "[i]f a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment."

Whenever the taxpayer makes a partial payment on its tax liability, the Department is required to apply the partial payment first to any penalty owed by the taxpayer, then to any interest owed by the taxpayer, and finally to the tax liability of the taxpayer. IC § 6-8.1-8-1.5.