-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues that the federal adjusted gross income reported on his original 2015 return is correct and that the number of dependents claimed on his federal and Indiana returns is correct. According to Taxpayer, the Department erred when it reduced the number of schedule three dependents claimed on his federal return. As a result, Taxpayer concludes that the resulting assessment of additional tax - approximately $200 - is unjustified.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the $200 tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).