-IR- Database Guide
[…] The primary question is, for the years at issue, whether Indiana's version of the Research Expense Credit impose the T.D. 8930 "Discovery Test" or the less restrictive T.D. 9104 "Uncertainty Test." The Department determined that Taxpayer erroneously relied on regulations published in Treasury Decision 9104 (T.D. 9104, 69 F.R. 22-01, 2004 WL 18938) in calculating its Indiana research expense credits. The Department found that T.D. 9104 was not promulgated and was not in effect until well over eleven months after the Indiana legislature adopted the research expense provisions provided at IC § 6-3.1-4-4.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayers' responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 897 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).