-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers argue that the "Discovery Test," T.D. 8930, was never meant to be applied and that the T.D. 9104 "Uncertainty Test" is the appropriate measure to determine if activities qualify for the credit.

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).