-IR- Database Guide
[…] In other words, after June 30, 2018, transactions for prewritten computer software remotely accessed from a hosted computer or server or through a pool of shared resources from multiple computers and servers, without having to download the software to the user's computer, are not considered retail transactions, and therefore the purchase, rental, lease, or license of that software is not subject to Indiana sales or use tax.

"Telecommunication services" is defined in IC 6-2.5-1-27.5(a) to mean an "electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." However, "telecommunication services" does not include the following: