-IR- Database Guide
[…] (c) Persons engaging in repair services are servicemen with respect to the services which they render and retail merchants at retail with respect to repair or replacement parts sold.
(d) A serviceman occupationally engaged in rendering professional, personal or other services will be presumed to be a retail merchant selling at retail with respect to any tangible personal property sold by him, whether or not the tangible personal property is sold in the course of rendering such services. If, however, the transaction satisfies the four (4) requirements set forth in [subsection (a)], the gross retail tax shall not apply to such transaction.

IC 6-2.5-1-1 states that a "'unitary transaction' includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated." A unitary transaction is clarified in 45 IAC 2.2-1-1(a) as follows:

Unitary Transaction. For purposes of the state gross retail tax and use tax, such taxes shall apply and be computed in respect to each retail unitary transaction.