-IR- Database Guide
[…] Having said that, transactions entered into after June 30, 2018, for Company's educational services are not subject to Indiana sales or use taxes, as it involves the provision of two nontaxable elements (the services and the remotely accessed software). As Revenue Rulings are prospective in nature, transactions occurring June 30, 2018, or earlier, will not be addressed.

"Telecommunication services" is defined in IC 6-2.5-1-27.5(a) to mean an "electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." However, "telecommunication services" does not include the following: