-IR- Database Guide
[…] Each student who achieves a 70% or higher score on the final knowledge challenge receives a course completion certificate. If the student achieves a perfect 100% score, they receive mastery certificate indicating their perfect score. Access to the online training and ancillary built-in tracking facilitate the education experience so both students and supervisors can monitor progress and performance in the online trainings.

DISCUSSION

Based on the foregoing facts, Company requests a ruling as to whether it is providing a non-taxable educational or training service. Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1(a) and IC 6-2.5-2-2(a), sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." A retail transaction is defined in IC 6-2.5-4-1(b) as the transfer, in the ordinary course of business, of tangible personal property for consideration. IC 6-2.5-4-1(c) goes on to provide in pertinent part: