-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues that regarding the latter, Indiana was only entitled to .75 percent, and thus this constituted an overpayment by Taxpayer itself and not the customers.

According to Taxpayer, the purchaser of the vehicle paid the appropriate tax 7 percent (allocated as 6.25 percent to Illinois and .75 percent to Indiana, with the Indiana customer getting credit pursuant to IC 6-2.5-3-5 for the Illinois sales tax paid). Per Taxpayer's argument, it was the Taxpayer (dealership) that overpaid, and not the four individual customers, when Taxpayer remitted 6.25 percent to Indiana.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1 states in relevant part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.
(Emphasis added).

In summary, Taxpayer argues that it mistakenly sent both Illinois and Indiana 6.25 percent amount in four cases, due to a clerical error on its part. Indiana was only entitled to .75 percent.