-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argues that many of the items of TPP which the Department considered taxable were actually eligible for one or more exemptions from sales tax and use tax. In the course of the rehearing process, Taxpayer reiterated its original position regarding these purchases and also provided further analysis and supporting documentation of how the TPP was used.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).