-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's next point of protest is in regard to the statute of limitations for imposing an assessment. Taxpayer argues that the Department was not allowed to make a determination of the taxable status of several purchases which took place in 2010, but which were capitalized in 2011, which was the year of the refund claim. The Department determined that the purchases were taxable and offset the refund claim by the corresponding amount of tax for those transactions. IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

LOF 04-20170916 determined that the offset of refund did not constitute an assessment of tax and denied the protest. In the course of the rehearing process, Taxpayer did not present new documentation or analysis regarding this issue. After reviewing the previously presented arguments and documentation, the Department does not change its decision. Offsetting a tax refund claim is not the same thing as assessing tax, therefore the three year statute of limitations established under IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) does not apply here.

Taxpayer's next point of protest is in regard to electrical work done as an improvement to realty by a contractor under a lump-sum agreement. The Department offset the refund claim for 2011 by the amount of two such transactions. LOF 04-20170916 sustained Taxpayer's protest on one such transaction, determining that Taxpayer had met the requirements of IC § 6-2.5-3-2, which states:

(c) The use tax is imposed on a contractor's conversion of construction material into real property if that construction material was purchased by the contractor. However, the use tax does not apply to conversions of construction material described in this subsection, if:
(1) the state gross retail or use tax has been previously imposed on the contractor's acquisition or use of that construction material;