-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the case at hand, although a Roth IRA distribution, Taxpayers have not established that it was a qualified distribution that would be tax exempt. As noted, the distribution code is "T" which means that it is unknown whether the 5-year holding period was met. 26 U.S.C. § 408A(d)(1)(B) states:

A payment or distribution from a Roth IRA shall not be treated as a qualified distribution under subparagraph (A) if such payment or distribution is made within the 5-taxable year period beginning with the first taxable year for which the individual made a contribution to a Roth IRA (or such individual's spouse made a contribution to a Roth IRA) established for such individual.

As noted, Taxpayers did not provide any documentation to establish that they met the holding period requirements. Nor have Taxpayers established how much of the Wife's distribution was from contribution, earnings or interest. The 1099-R for her states in box 2b, "Taxable amount not determined."