-IR- Database Guide
[…] A telephonic administrative hearing was held in which Taxpayers explained their protest. This Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

I. Individual Income Tax - Statute of Limitations.

DISCUSSION

In November of 2017, Taxpayers filed their 2010, 2011, and 2012 Indiana income tax returns; each one of which claimed a refund. The Department denied Taxpayers as the refund claims were filed outside the three year period dictated by IC § 6-8.1-9-1.

Relevant to tax years 2010, 2011, and 2012, is IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), which, affords taxpayers a general right to file a claim for refund. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) in relevant part provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

Taxpayers' refund claims were the result of excess withholding payments made during the tax years at issue. The returns were due on a date later than those withholding payments, thus the three years should be measured from the due date of the return for all three years at issue.

A. Tax Year 2010