-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the instant case, Taxpayers' assessment arose from a missing W-2, which was lost in a fire. Despite documented attempts by both the Taxpayers, and Taxpayers' attorney, they have been unable to obtain a copy of the W-2 from Taxpayer husband's employer. The Department finds that Taxpayers did not act negligently and therefore waive the penalty.

FINDING

Taxpayers' protest of the negligence penalty is granted.

IV. Tax Administration - Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayers protest the imposition of interest. Under IC § 6-8.1-10-1, "[i]f a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment." The Department cannot waive this interest under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e) because it is statutorily required. Therefore, Taxpayers' protest of interest is denied.

FINDING

Taxpayers' protest of interest is denied.

SUMMARY