-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The credit provided by this section does not apply to a county taxpayer to the extent that the other governmental entity provides for a credit to the taxpayer for the amount of county adjusted gross income taxes owed under this chapter.
(c) To claim the credit provided by this section, a county taxpayer must provide the department with satisfactory evidence that he is entitled to the credit.
(Emphasis added).

The Kentucky statute at issue, KRS 91.260, states in relevant part, "Each city of the first class shall raise a revenue from ad valorem taxes and from taxes based on income, licenses and franchises." (Emphasis added). Taxpayers state that the "Kentucky locality tax authorized under KRS 91.260(1) . . . was based on income and was not a license tax as the Department originally believed." Taxpayers argue that Kentucky's "locality tax is equivalent to an income tax."