-IR- Database Guide
[…] Next, IC § 6-9-12-7 states:

The county food and beverage tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in the same manner that the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5. However, the return to be filed for the payment of the county food and beverage tax may be either a separate return or may be combined with the return filed for the payment of the state gross retail tax, as prescribed by the department of state revenue. (Emphasis added).

Therefore, the food and beverage tax is imposed in the same manner as sales tax as provided under the provisions of IC § 6-2.5. IC § 6-9-20-4 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a tax imposed under section 3 of this chapter applies to any transaction in which food or beverage is furnished, prepared, or served:
(1) for consumption at a location, or on equipment, provided by a retail merchant;
(2) in the county in which the tax is imposed; and
(3) by a retail merchant for consideration.
(b) Transactions described in subsection (a)(1) include, but are not limited to, transactions in which food or beverage is:
(1) served by a retail merchant off the merchant's premises;
(2) food sold in a heated state or heated by a retail merchant;
(3) two (2) or more food ingredients mixed or combined by a retail merchant for sale as a single item (other than food that is only cut, repackaged, or pasteurized by the seller, and eggs, fish, meat, poultry, and foods containing these raw animal foods requiring cooking by the consumer as recommended by the federal Food and Drug Administration in chapter 3, subpart 3-401.11 of its Food Code so as to prevent food borne illnesses); or