-IR- Database Guide
[…] Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

Indiana imposes a retail sales tax by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).

Next, IC § 6-9-12-7 states:

The county food and beverage tax shall be imposed, paid, and collected in the same manner that the state gross retail tax is imposed, paid, and collected under IC 6-2.5. However, the return to be filed for the payment of the county food and beverage tax may be either a separate return or may be combined with the return filed for the payment of the state gross retail tax, as prescribed by the department of state revenue. (Emphasis added).

Therefore, the food and beverage tax is imposed in the same manner as sales tax as provided under the provisions of IC § 6-2.5. IC § 6-9-20-4 provides: