-IR- Database Guide
[…] [Company] invoices restaurant customers one price for the mailing program. [Company] invoices all other customers stating the price for the mailing program separately from the price for the access to the website.

DISCUSSION

Based on the foregoing facts, Company requests a ruling as to whether charges for its mailing program and a separately stated charge that allows a customer to create a profile on a website that offers discounts to prospective customers would be subject to sales tax.

Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1(a) and IC 6-2.5-2-2(a), sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." A retail transaction is defined in IC 6-2.5-4-1(b) as the transfer, in the ordinary course of business, of tangible personal property for consideration. IC 6-2.5-4-1 goes on to provide in pertinent part:

For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether: