-IR- Database Guide
[…] . . .

Therefore, upon bifurcating the factoring discount based on these two separate activities, only the interest component of the factoring discount [] would comprise the economic equivalent of short-term loans from [Taxpayer] to its affiliates. The other 58.3[percent] component represents a fee for services performed.

Moreover, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(d) clearly defines "carrying on the business of a financial institution" for Indiana purposes as resulting when "eighty percent (80[percent]) or more of the corporation's gross income . . . is derived from. . . [m]aking, acquiring, selling, or servicing loans or extensions of credit" [].