-IR- Database Guide
[…] Emphasis added. Thus, because the discount includes servicing the loan Taxpayer clearly meets the statute's 80 percent requirement. Taxpayer is properly determined to be subject to FIT.

C) Whether Taxpayer has nexus with Indiana, subjecting it to Indiana FIT.

Taxpayer next argues that it does not have nexus with Indiana. The actual economic effect of the factoring transaction is Taxpayer purchasing receivables from affiliate at a discount in which both Taxpayer and affiliate are located outside Indiana.

IC § 6-5.5-4-6 states:

Interest income and other receipts from commercial loans and installment obligations not secured by real or tangible personal property must be attributed to Indiana if the proceeds of the loan are to be applied in Indiana. If it cannot be determined where the funds are to be applied, the income and receipts are attributed to the state in which the business applied for the loan. As used in this section, "applied for" means initial inquiry (including customer assistance in preparing the loan application) or submission of a completed loan application, whichever occurs first.

Furthermore, the Indiana Tax Court concluded in MBNA America Bank, N.A. v.