-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the end, tangible personal property was, without question, transferred between two parties for consideration. The invoice from [Taxpayer] illustrates this plainly. As a result, the exact, unwavering realty of the transaction was the [customer] was looking to obtain dirt, he obtained this dirt from [Taxpayer] in a taxable, retail transaction that occurred in Indiana, and because no tax was collected upon the sale of this dirt, the invoice is correctly being included in the taxable adjustments being proposed with this examination.

IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."