-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Gross Retail Tax - Manufacturing Exemption.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer sought a refund of sales tax it paid on the purchase of "machinery and equipment (including safety apparel and equipment, etc.), and their related and replacement parts . . ." on the ground that the items - such as printers, servers, and mail inserting equipment - are "directly used in [its] manufacturing process."

In support of its argument, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) which provides:

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Taxpayer also cites to 45 IAC 2.2.5-8(c) [sic, 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c)]: