-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, since the Department had no record of receiving Taxpayer's return, it had no way of knowing that Taxpayer had claimed a refund.

Next, the Indiana Tax Court has addressed the issue of Departmental responsibilities regarding refund situations in Medco v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 9 N.E.3d 263 (Ind. Tax 2014), when it provided:

The Department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund on its own; rather, a claim for refund can only be initiated by a taxpayer pursuant to the procedure set forth in Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1. 45 IND. ADMIN. CODE 15-9-2(b) (2003). Indiana Code § 6-8.1-9-1 provides that "[i]f a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department." IND.CODE § 6-8.1-9-1(a) (2003) (amended 2012) (emphasis added). "[I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of ... [t]he due date of the return [or t]he date of payment." Id. (emphasis added).