-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") subsequently assessed Taxpayer individual income tax to reflect the federal changes for 2014 and 2015.

Taxpayer protests the assessments and requested a hearing. An administrative hearing was held in which Taxpayer explained the protest and supplied additional documentation. This Letter of Findings ensues and additional facts will be supplied if necessary.

DISCUSSION

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007). Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v.