-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer stated in the hearing that they had no opportunity to provide amended Indiana returns or explanation. In addition, Taxpayer provided IRS form 4549 or "Income Tax Examination Changes" dated August 11, 2018. The form showed federal changes for the 2014 and 2015 tax years. Taxpayer also supplied the Department's Proposed Assessments for 2014 and 2015 dated January 26, 2018.

IC § 6-3-4-6 states that, "[t]he taxpayer shall file notice on the form prescribed by the department within one hundred twenty (120) days after the modification is made if the modification was made before January 1, 2011, and one hundred eighty (180) days after the modification is made if the modification is made after December 31, 2010." In this case, the modification was made after December 31, 2010 (in 2014). Therefore, Taxpayer had 180 days from the final IRS adjustment to file amended returns for 2014 and 2015.

Taxpayer protests the assessment of additional tax due for the stated tax years.