-IR- Database Guide
[…] The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:

An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.

IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) defines "use" as "the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property."

Also, 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 provides: