-IR- Database Guide
[…] (c) For purposes of this section, the filing of a substantially blank or unsigned return does not constitute a return. (Emphasis added).

There is no statutory provision providing for waiver of the penalty. Taxpayer filed sixty-four W-2 forms with its WH-3 return and was properly assessed a penalty for each form that was filed late.

With respect to the interest imposed on Taxpayer's withholding tax liability, Indiana imposes interest on overdue tax pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), which states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e) further provides that the Department may not waive interest. Therefore, the Department is statutorily prohibited from waiving interest.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest with respect to abatement of penalties and interest is denied.

SUMMARY