-IR- Database Guide
[…] The amount of the assessment is considered a tax payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC 6-8.1-10 concerning the imposition of penalties and interest. The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail. (Emphasis added).

The Department issued the notices of proposed assessments for periods during which Taxpayer failed to file the requisite withholding returns. The Department did so under authority and under the requirements set out in IC § 6-8.1-10-3 which provides as follow:

If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.

When a proposed amount remains "unpaid," the Department adds a ten-percent penalty as provided for under IC § 6-8.1-8-2(b).