-IR- Database Guide
[…] Since April 15, 2018 fell on a Sunday, under IC § 6-8.1-6-2 the next succeeding day which was not a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday was Monday, April 16, 2018. This means that Taxpayers' deadline for submitting their amended return claiming a refund of 2014 Indiana income tax was April 16, 2018.

In the course of the protest process, Taxpayers were able to provide documentation in support of their claim for refund. The most relevant documentation was confirmation that they mailed their amended 2014 Indiana individual income tax return on April 3, 2018. IC § 6-8.1-6-3 provides:

(a) A document, including a form, a return, a payment, or a writing of any type, which must be filed with the department by a prescribed date, is considered filed:
(1) in cases where it is mailed through the United States mail, on the date displayed on the post office cancellation mark stamped on the document's wrapper;
(2) in cases where it is delivered to the department in any manner other than through the United States mail, on the date on which the department physically receives the document; or
(3) in cases where a payment is made by an electronic fund transfer, on the date the taxpayer issues the payment order for the electronic fund transfer.
(b) If a document is sent through the United States mail by registered mail, certified mail, or certificate of mailing, then the date of the registration, certification, or certificate, as evidenced by any record authenticated by the United States Post Office, is considered the postmark date.