-IR- Database Guide
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Department finds that Taxpayer has not established for the year at issue that she abandoned her Indiana domicile.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

II. Tax Administration–Penalty and Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of a penalty. IC § 6-8.1-10-3 provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

Taxpayer did not develop any specific argument regarding the penalty, although Taxpayer states that she did not believe she had a filing requirement. Taxpayer has not met her burden of proof found in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) regarding the penalty. Interest, per IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), cannot be waived.