-IR- Database Guide
[…] The amended Indiana return was submitted only 2 months after the Indiana statute expired." The POA contends that the "conflict in the statute of limitations" has caused a situation where her client "is now in the position of having paid tax on the same income twice."

The Department's denial letter cites to IC § 6-8.1-9-1, noting that "a claim for refund of excess withholding or estimated payments must be filed within a 3 year period" and that "[y]our claim requesting the refund was not received before the 3 year period had expired." IC § 6-8.1-9-1 states in pertinent part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

Taxpayers' POA in effect concedes that the refund claim is outside of the statute of limitations ("The amended Indiana return was submitted only 2 months after the Indiana statute expired").