-IR- Database Guide
[…] QUESTION PRESENTED

Can an ESC, as an extended agency of school corporations, enter into alternative wage payment arrangements under Ind. Code § 20-26-5-32.2, or does the so-called "10 day rule" apply as a bar to such alternative payment methods under Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1?

BRIEF CONCLUSION

Although an ESC is an extension of a school corporation, it is not a "school corporation" for the purposes of Ind. Code § 20-26-5-32.2 such that an ESC may utilize the wage payment flexibility afforded under this statute.

ANALYSIS

The factual context in which this question arises is as follows, according to the requesting party:

Under Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1(b), "[p]ayment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment" (hereinafter referred to as the "10 day rule"). The 10 day rule, if applied to public school employees who work less than 12 months a year would result in the employees not receiving a paycheck during lengthy holiday breaks and summer breaks.