-IR- Database Guide
[…] Because public school employees in many instances prefer to be paid through alternative wage payment methods (such as a teacher employed for 9 or 10 months a year being paid in equal installments over the course of 12 months), Ind. Code § 20-26-5-32.2 was passed to allow Indiana public school employees to utilize alternative wage payment methods notwithstanding the 10 day rule.

The alternative wage payment arrangement referenced above is codified at Ind. Code § 20-26-5-32.2, and states in relevant part (with emphasis added):

(a) Notwithstanding IC 22-2-5-1, a school corporation or charter school and:
(1) an employee . . .
may agree in writing to a wage payment arrangement.
(b) A wage payment arrangement under subsection (a) may provide that compensation earned during a school year may be paid:
(1) using equal installments or any other method; and
(2) over:
(A) all or part of that school year; or
(B) any other period that begins not earlier than the first day of that school year and ends not later than thirteen (13) months after the wage payment arrangement period begins.
Such an arrangement may provide that compensation earned in a calendar year is paid in the next calendar year, so long as all the compensation is paid within the thirteen (13) month period beginning with the first day of the school year.
. . .
(g) Employment with a school corporation or charter school may not be conditioned upon the acceptance of a wage payment arrangement under subsection (a).

This alternative method for payment of wages provides employees of a school corporation or a charter school the opportunity to be compensated in equal installments over the course of 13 months. Absent from this statute is the specific inclusion of an ESC.