-IR- Database Guide
[…] These proposed assessments were issued to Taxpayer on August 15, 2016; September 14, 2016; October 11, 2016; and December 12, 2016. Taxpayer has not provided documentation to show that it responded to the notices of proposed assessment within the sixty-day statutory time period.

Because Taxpayer did not timely respond to the proposed assessments, the Department then issued demand notices to Taxpayer in accordance with IC § 6-8.1-8-2, which states in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in IC 6-8.1-5-3 and sections 16 and 17 of this chapter, the department must issue a demand notice for the payment of a tax and any interest or penalties accrued on the tax, if a person files a tax return without including full payment of the tax or if the department, after ruling on a protest, finds that a person owes the tax before the department issues a tax warrant. The demand notice must state the following:

(1) That the person has twenty (20) days from the date the department mails the notice to either pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded.

(2) The statutory authority of the department for the issuance of a tax warrant.

(3) The earliest date on which a tax warrant may be filed and recorded.

(4) The statutory authority for the department to levy against a person's property that is held by a financial institution.

(5) The remedies available to the taxpayer to prevent the filing and recording of the judgment.

If the department files a tax warrant in more than one (1) county, the department is not required to issue more than one (1) demand notice.

(b) If the person does not pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded within the twenty (20) day period, the department may issue a tax warrant for the amount of the tax, interest, penalties, collection fee, sheriff's costs, clerk's costs, and fees established under section 4(b) of this chapter when applicable. When the department issues a tax warrant, a collection fee of ten percent (10%) of the unpaid tax is added to the total amount due. (Emphasis added).

As provided by IC § 6-8.1-8-4: